2003
West Virginia Writers Annual
Spring Writing Competition Winners

Article, Essay, Memoir Category.

1st Place "The Famous Five Dollar Incident" by James D. Crosby, Lumberport (Harrison County)

2nd Place "The Wedding" by Devika R. Malhotra, Parkersburg (Wood County)

3rd Place "Woman's Best Friend" by Krista Holcomb, Cedar Grove (Kanawha County)

Honorable Mention, in order:

    • "Remembering John" by Lawrence Chisholm, Mathias (Hardy County)
    • "Cancer, War, and Christmas" by Kathleen Furbee, Independence, (Preston County)
    • "An Apology" by Tim Nichols, Burlington (Mineral County)


Children's Books Category

1st Place "The Abbeyville Angels and the Town Dump Mystery" by Brenda May Clark, Alderson (Greenbrier County)

2nd Place "Noah, the Ordinary Goldfish" by Jamie Cope, Scot Depot (Putnam County)

3rd Place "The Firefly Who Thought His Tail was on Fire" by Fay Thompson, Ripley (Jackson County)

Honorable Mention, in order:

    • "Lucky's Last Ride" by James D. Crosby, Lumberport (Harrison County)
    • "I Know Who I am" by W. Robert Scott Murray, Kenova (Wayne County)
    • "Maeve's Quest" by Cheryl Kobe, Murraysville (Jackson County)

Drama Category

1st Place "The Sphinx" by Joe McCabe, Falling Waters (Berkeley County)

2nd Place "The Baxter Marathon" by H.J. Rogers, New Martinsville (Wetzel County)

3rd Place "Wicked Women" by Sally Brinkman, Berkeley Springs (Morgan County)

Honorable Mention:

    • "The Jade Green Dress" by Dale Heaster, Morgantown, (Monongalia County)


Inspirational Writing Category

1st Place "By an Unseen Hand" by Patsy Evans Pittman, Vienna (Wood County)

2nd Place "An Unspoken Eulogy" by John N. Mugaas, Lewisburg (Greenbrier County)

3rd Place "Cancer, War, and Christmas" by Kathleen Furbee, Independence (Preston County)

Honorable Mention in order:

    • "Memories of and Ordinary Woman" by Willa Izzo, Lewisburg (Greenbrier County)
    • "Sherry's Song" by Patsy Pittman, Vienna (Wood County)
    • "The Homeplace at Sycamore Creek" by Lois Casto, Ripley (Jackson County)

Novel Category

1ST Place -- "Red Necks" by Teresa Newsome, Madison (Boone County)

2ND Place -- "A Leaf in the River" by Connie S. Stone, Rainelle (Fayette County)

3RD Place -- "The Lean Scrolls" by Susan Johnson, Richwood (Nicholas County)

Honorable Mention:

    • "Paranoia" by Jenny Bowman, Morgantown (Monogalia County)
    • "Crossroads" by Barbara Nelson, Cross Lanes (Kanawha County)
    • "The Girl Who Flew Through the Window" by Leslie Kenney, Hurricane (Putnam County)

Poetry Category

1st Place "Ebay Item #743630111 ...  Part of a Child's Shoe from Stutthof Concentration Camp" by Don Narkevic, Philippi (Barbour County)

2nd Place "Nine Haiku for Marfa" by Ellen Broudy, Lewisburg (Greenbrier County)

3rd Place "I Wish I had Known" by Joan Wyrick Ellison, Charleston (Kanawha County)

Honorable Mention in order:

    • "Me" by Renita Sue Loyd, Sutton (Braxton County)
    • Untitled... "So, you want to be a Trooper" by Donald W. Hedrick, Lewisburg (Greenbrier County)
    • "David and Bathsheba" by John Wyrick Wllison, Charleston (Kanawha County)

Short Story Category

1st Place "Raise Your Glasses, Folks, to Frannie and Bernice" by Helen Pollack Becker, Harper's Ferry (Jefferson County)

2nd Place "One Soft Boiled Egg" by Dale Heaster, Morgantown (Monogalia County)

3rd Place "The Big Grey Blur" Jeanne WIlson, Grantsville (Calhoun County)

Honorable Mention in order:        

    • "Grass, Penguins and Shopping Centers" by Elizabeth Parrish, Martinsburg (Berkeley County)
    • "A Yuletide Tale" by Ben Campbell, Hico (Fayette County)
    • "The Preacher's Wife and the Harley Man" by Sarah Allen, Alderson (Greenbrier County)


Emerging Writer's Poetry Category

1st Place "Paper Doll" by Rhonda Browning White, Princeton (Mercer County)

2nd Place "Eddy" by Heather L. Noble, Parkersburg (Wood County)

3rd Place "Widow: July 20, 1969, on the night of the lunar landing" by Sara Dillon Pennington, (Wayne County)

Honorable Mention:  
    • "Eugenia" by Darcy Farrow Williamson, Summersville (Nicholas County)


Emerging Writer's Fiction/NonFiction Category

1st Place "The Pink House with the Purple Door" by Laura Leigh Morris, Westover (Monongalia County)
2nd Place "Ground Pine" by Melissa Nethken, Morgantown (Monongalia County)
3rd Place "Redemption" by Christina Turner, Ona, (Cabell County)

Honorable Mentions In Order:
    • "This Beautiful Night" by Samia Islam, Morgantown (Monongalia County)
    • "Bovine Revenge" by Joseph Bird, St. Albans (Kanawha County)
    • "One More Week" by Sandra Isner Johnson, Ripley (Jackson County)

Student Short Story Category

1st Place Untitled "Although I never properly met Matthew Lodge..." by Casey Hicks, Wheeling (Marshall County)
2nd Place "Never Take a Free Dog" by Bethany Stubna, Morgantown (Monongalia County)
3rd Place "A Glimpse into the Thoughts of an Amateur Writer" by Beth Morrow, Frankford (Greenbrier County)

Honorable Mentions In Order:
    • "The Prophecy" by Amanda Walsh, Chester (Hancock County)
    • "The Veteran's Art" by Lisa Renee Sayre, Chesapeake (Kanawha County)
    • "Unexpected Advice" by Laura Groves, Nettie (Nicholas County)

Student Article/Essay/Memoir Category

1st Place   "My Little Rag Doll" by Jessica R. Wine, Walkersville (Lewis County)
2nd Place   "Pop" by Jane Ann Kenney, Hurricane (Putnam County)
3rd Place "My Grandfather's Horse" by Hannah Le Roles, Greenville (Monroe County)

Honorable Mentions in Order:
    • "Nature's Delicate Fingers" by Claire Berlin, Weston (Lewis County)
    • "My Solution" by Jarred Nutter, Meadow Bridge (Fayette County)
    • "Alzheimer's Disease: A Generational Perspective" by Heather D. Porter, Buckhannon (Mason County)

Student Poetry Category

1st Place "Receipt" by Jessica Hicks, Wheeling (Marshall County)
2nd Place "Tanka 3", "Haiku 32" by Lisa Renee Sayre, Chesapeake (Kanawha County)
3rd Place "Broken Mother" by Andrea Wilson, Morgantown (Monongalia County)

Honorable Mentions in Order:
    • "Nose Twinkles" by Hannah Le Roles, Greenville (Monroe County)
    • "Broken Promise" by Paula Kaufman, Charleston (Kanawha County)
    • "The Drunken Moon" by Teresa Eaton, Davisville (Wood County)